Kaleidoscope Music

 What's on

Link to this year, 1st half

Link to last year's guide

 

 

 
 

    Join email list for monthly updates or dates later.....    
2021 2021 2021    
         
         
Konstantin Nov 27/28 Mission to Seafarers    
CERES Nov 21 Kingfisher Festival TBC TBC    
Saray Iluminado Nov. 18 fortyfivedownstairs    
Saray Iluminado Nov. 6 Melbourne Recital Centre     
Lamine Sonko 13;12 Nov 4 ACMI    

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

Oct 23 La Mama    

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

Sept 18 Siteworks    
solo Sept 3 - 5 Sacred Edge Festival, Queenscliff    

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

Aug. 21 Fairfield Uniting Church    
Saray Iluminado June 30 Melbourne Digital Concert Hall     
Bohemian Nights June 24 Open Studio  8pm    
Duo w David Krycer June 6 CERES Joe's Garden, Coburg    
Jewish music workshops - nigun and klezmer mid April- late June Kadimah - 2 nigun, 4 klezmer workshops    
Ernie singing workshops May 2 Boite Singers Festival - Nigun workshops    
Saray Iluminado May 1 Melbourne Recital Centre  3pm & 6pm    
Solo & Shane Howard April 8

Uprising at Memo Hall - Songs of Resistance for Yom Hashoah

by Festival of Jewish Arts and Music

   
  March 28 Boite Fun Walk    
Klezmeritis Feb.21 Fig Tree Replanted, The Boite, Hellenic Museum    
Bohemian Nights Jan.28 Open Studio 8-10 Courtyard PAYF but must Book Here    
         
2020 2020 2020    
Saray Iluminado Dec.13 Chanukkah concert at Federation Square    
Saray Iluminado trio Nov.29 Free for The Boite https://www.boite.com.au/eoy-2020-concert    

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

Nov.29/Dec 6 Public shows via zoom Bookings and Information    
Saray Iluminado Nov 26 Melbourne Recital Centre 6pm Covid cancelled    
Saray Iluminado Nov 9 Melbourne Recital Centre - 12pm Relaxed Performance    

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

Aug 16 Public show details tbc Covid cancelled    
Saray Iluminado May 7 Melbourne Recital Centre  6pm  CORONA POSTPONED    
Bohemian Nights May 5 Tue Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm CORONA OFF    
Ernie singing workshops May 2 Boite Singers Festival - Nigun singing workshops CORONA POSTPONED    
Ernie solo April 5

CORONA POSTPONED

Managing Climate Anxiety - City of Yarra at Collingwood Childrens Farm

   
Duo with David Krycer (guitar, vocals) April 7 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm    
Saray Iluminado March 22

Sarajevo Hagaddah - Jewish Museum 1pm

https://www.jewishmuseum.com.au/events/sarajevo-haggadah-project/ CORONA POSTPONED

   
Saray Iluminado March 19

Sarajevo Hagaddah - Abbotsford Convent 7pm

CORONA POSTPONED

Project details at https://www.sarayiluminado.com/shop

   

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

Feb.18

Power for Change. with Climate for Change

at Trades Hall, 7pm  Bookings

   
Bohemian Nights Feb 4 Tue Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm    
Bohemian Nights Feb. 2  Sun. St John’s Church, Sorrento 4pm Bookings    
Bohemian Nights Jan 25  Sat. The Hatter and the Hare, Bayswater, Tango  Bookings    
2019 2019

2019 

   
Bohemian Nights Dec. 31st /New Year's Eve  San Telmo in the city.  Argentinian Tango music & dinner    
Bohemian Nights Dec 3 Tue Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm    
         
Saray Iluminado Nov 21 Melbourne Recital Centre    
Bohemian Nights Nov 14 Open Studio 8pm + David Krycer - bass, vox   $12 at door    
Bohemian Nights Nov 3 Soul Food - National Gallery, Clemenger Auditorium 11am    
         
Bohemian Nights Oct 29 Tue Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm    
Saray Iluminado Oct 7 fortyfivedownstiars with The Habibis : Meraki project    
Ernie solo Sept 25 Labyrinthe at Toorak Uniting Church 7pm Bookings    
Bohemian Nights Sept 6 The Boite - Eltham  Bookings/Information   8pm    
Bohemian Nights Sept 3 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm    
         
Bohemian Nights Aug 30

Wyreena Arts Centre (our 5th time?)

Croydon concert includes supper, bar available . Sells out!

   
Ernie solo Aug 24 Klezmer &/or Sephardic workshop in Northcote for Orkestra Glasso Basholde 2.30pm    
Klezmeritis Aug 13 Tue Victorian Folk Music Club - Ringwood    
Bohemian Nights Aug 6 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm    
         
Jen Hawley trio July 14 Bastille Night at Masani in Carlton, French & Jazz    
Bohemian Nights July 2 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm    
Bohemian Nights June 15 Klezmer Gypsy Dance with The Boite    
Saray Iluminado Jun 9 Malvern house concert    
City of Voices June 5-6-7 St Kilda theatre    
Bohemian Nights June 4 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm    
Saray Iluminado June 2-3 Bendigo for Melbourne Recital Centre    
         
Saray Iluminado May 30 Melbourne Recital Centre    
Bohemian Nights May 26 Somers concert 2pm - Coolart - email me    
Saray Iluminado May 11/12 CMVic Music Camp in Grantville  Bookings/Information    
Bohemian Nights May 7 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm    
         
Saray Iluminado April 13

Bowery Theatre with Habibis  7pm   Bookings/Information

Meraki Concert with extra guests, Footscray

   
Bohemian Nights April 2 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm    
         

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

March 15-16 Northcote Town Hall    
Klezmeritis Feb. 20 St Kilda Library   6.30pm Free but Bookings Essential    
Saray Iluminado Feb.9 Memo Hall, with Garden  Bookings    
Bohemian Nights Feb. 5 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm    
         
Bohemian Nights Jan. 11-13  2019 Cygnet Folk Festival, Tasmania    
Bohemian Nights Jan. 10 Hobart Synagogue    
Ernie Jan. 8 Klezmer workshop in Hobart    
         
2018 2018

2018 

   
         
Bohemian Nights Dec. 31st /New Year's Eve  San Telmo in the city.  Argentinian Tango music & dinner    
Bohemian Nights Dec. 4 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm    
Saray Iluminado Nov. 22 Melbourne Recital Centre 8pm, 6pm Sephardic Soiree    
Bohemian Nights Nov.21

Queen Victoria Night Market 5.30 - 7pm

+ Guests - Nela Trifkovic and Rosa Voto

   

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

Nov. 16-18

Northcote Town Hall shows Information

Adult shows, Family shows.

   
Bohemian Nights Nov.11   

 Open Studio for Darebin Music Feast

+ Guests - Nela Trifkovic and Rosa Voto

   
         
Bohemian Nights Oct.28    

Fawkner Festa 4pm

+ Guests - Nela Trifkovic and Rosa Voto

   
Under the Olive Tree Oct. 14   2pm Immigration Museum  (Arabic & Jewish music)  Information    

Bowlines

ALBUM LAUNCH with

Helen Mountfort, Hope Csutoros

Oct. 7 Sunday

note - Daylight savings starts

ALBUM LAUNCH - launch talk by Adam Simmons

5pm Carlton Church of all Nations.

Guests - Adam Simmons -sax, Karen Berger - hangdrum

Members of Melbourne Playback, Travel Art Dance companies

https://www.trybooking.com/XJPT

   
Saray Iluminado Oct.6 Saturday MAV Piers Festival, 12pm  Information    
Bohemian Nights Oct.9 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm    
         
Ernie tutoring Sept. 29/30 Rosewood music camp, with members of Saray Iluminado    
Bohemian Nights Sept. 21

Wyreena Arts Centre (our 4th time?)

Croydon concert includes supper, bar available

   
Ernie MC/solo fiddle Sept. 12

The Boite : World music Open Mike

- Compass Pizza, Brunswick East

   
Bohemian Nights Sept. 4 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm    

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

Sept. 1

Public show for Friends of The Earth   5pm

Fairfield Uniting Church

   
         
Bohemian Nights August 7 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm    
Tamara Kuldin Trio July 14 Bastille Night at Masani  French & Jazz (+ Peter Baylor)    
 

Bohemian Nights

Audrey Fine

June 16

KLEZMER DANCE in Kew

www.trybooking.com/VMVH

   

Bowlines with

Helen Mountfort, Hope Csutoros

May 19

4.30pm Fairfield Uniting Church BOWLINES REVEALED

1st set : solos - Hungarian, Klezmer, Celtic - folk songs & tunes & composed tunes. Q&A

https://www.trybooking.com/VMFG //

   
Bohemian Nights May 1 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm    

Bowlines with

Helen Mountfort, Hope Csutoros

April 22

2pm Eltham House Concert

https://www.trybooking.com/364294 Bookings Essential

   
Yalla! members April 14 National Gallery of Victoria 11am – 1pm & 2pm – 4pm (Moroccan)    
         
Bohemian Nights April 3rd Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm    
Bohemian Nights March 23-24 Yackandandah Folk Festival    

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

March 17-18 Northcote town hall    
Saray Iluminado Feb 28 fortyfivedownstairs    

Bowlines with

Helen Mountfort, Hope Csutoros

Feb 25

Some Velvet Morning 4pm  Bookings

   
Alwan Feb 11 NGV National Gallery of Victoria   11 - 1  (Moroccan music)    
Bohemian Nights Feb 6 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm    
Ernie  Jan 19-21 Turramurra Folk Music Camp Tutor    
Saray Iluminado Jan 12 - 14 2018 Cygnet Folk Festival Tasmania    
2017 2017

2017 

   
Bohemian Nights Dec. 31st /New Year's Eve  San Telmo in the city.  Argentinian Tango    
Alwan Dec 28 NGV National Gallery of Victoria   11 - 1  (Moroccan music)    
Alwan Dec 17 NGV National Gallery of Victoria   11 - 1 / 3- 5 (Moroccan music)    
Bohemian Nights Dec 5 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm    
Bohemian Nights / Klezmeritis Nov 23

Klezmer Dance presented by Kadimah

7pm https://www.trybooking.com/STMD

Elsternwick

   
Bohemian Nights Nov 18 Bonegilla 70th anniversary    

Bowlines with

Helen Mountfort, Hope Csutoros

Nov 12

75 Reid St, North Fitzroy, 4pm

Bookings  https://www.trybooking.com/SGMB

   
Saray Iluminado Nov 11  The Boite, Mark St Hall    
Flirting Mazurkas Oct 31 Tue Masani's restaurant, Carlton    
Saray Iluminado Oct 29 Village Festival, Edinburgh Gardens    
Bruce Watson Oct 28  The Boite, Mark St Hall    

Bohemian Nights

Audrey Fine

Oct 16 Klezmer Gypsy Dance - City Of Port Phillip    
Saray Iluminado Oct 12 Richmond Theatrette    
Bohemian Nights Oct 3 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm    
Bohemian Nights Sept 5 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm    
Europa Trio Aug 25 Italian music for dinner and wine night at Masani    
Bohemian Nights Aug 10  Open Studio 8pm, then Carousel    
Duo w Kelly Dowall Aug 6 Soul Food at State Library 11am (Saray Iluminado duo)    
Bohemian Nights Aug 1 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm    

Saray Iluminado

instrumental

July 28 Aeso Studio also, Barbod Valadi - Persian    
Europa Trio July 14 French music for Bastille night at Masani    
Ernie & David Krycer July 4 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm    

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

June 24 Glen Eira Storytelling Festival    
Bowlines with Biddy Connor, Myfanwy Hunter June 23 Aeso Studio support for Gelareh Pour band Garden    

Bohemian Nights

Audrey Fine

June 17

Klezmer Gypsy Dance w The Boite

Northcote Uniting Church 730pm

   
Saray Iluminado June 11 Caravan Club, Oakleigh + The Habibis    
Bohemian Nights June 6 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm    
Saray Iluminado June 4

Jewish Museum + The Habibis

3pm SOLD OUT, so 2nd concert 5.30pm

   

Bowlines with

Helen Mountfort, Hope Csutoros

May 28

Northcote Uniting Church 5pm

+ guest Adam Simmons

   

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

May 13/14 La Mama Theatre, Carlton    
Ernie & David Krycer May 2 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm    
Bohemian Nights April 28 Wyreena Arts Centre    
Bohemian Nights April 13 - 17 National Folk Festival    
Saray Iluminado April 9 Northcote Uniting Church 5pm + Dino Kocic    
Bohemian Nights April 4 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm    
Ernie & Irine Vela April 2 Jewish Museum - Opening of "Jews of Greece" exhibition    
Saray Iluminado Feb 12 Eagle's Nest Theatre, Brunswick 7pm Bookings    
Bohemian Nights Feb 7 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm    

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

Feb 2

Midsumma Performance and Panel : Working with Pride 

Fitzroy Town Hall 6.30pm

   
Bohemian Nights  Jan 26-29  2017  Newstead Live Festival    
Bowlines with Jenny Thomas and Heather Stewart

Jan 3 Tuesday

2017

CD launch 7pm Northcote Uniting Church

$15/10, For free entry Book online and buy a CD.  https://www.trybooking.com/NYRC or $15/10

   
         
         
         
2016 2016 2016    
         
Saray Iluminado Jan 8 - 10 Cygnet Folk Festival Tasmania    
Saray Iluminado Jan 13 Hobart Synagogue - Sephardic Concert SOLD OUT http://www.trybooking.com/JMDA    

Bowlines with Jenny Thomas, Heather Stewart

Sunday January 31st 

  The Yoga Lab 494 Lygon St, East Brunswick, 4pm , $15/$10 at door or www.trybooking.com/JZGU  

   
Bohemian Nights Feb 2 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm    
Saray Iluminado Feb 14 Clayton Festival  5.30pm    
Klezmer workshop Feb 28 AUSTA Australian String association    
Bohemian Nights March 1 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm    
Bohemian Nights April 5 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm    
solo April 9 Sat Ceres Farmgate, 34 Edna Grove Coburg, 10-12    
Saray Iluminado April 24  Open Studio, High St, Northcote + Habibis Duo, 8pm    
Bohemian Nights April 29- May 1 Mt Beauty Festival    
Bohemian Nights May 3 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm    
         
Bohemian Nights May 14 Saturday

The Boite, Mark St Hall (20th anniversary) + guests

Bookings via The Boite 8pm

   

Bowlines with

Helen Mountfort, Hope Csutoros

May 15

75 on Reid, 75 Reid St, Fitzroy North, 4pm

tix : www.trybooking.com/194744 or $15/10 at door, if left

   

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

May 25, Jun 1

Workshops for musicians re improvising music with actors

Click Here for information                               7pm, Fitzroy

   

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

May 27 Friday

First Nations themed show, Deakin Edge, Fed.Square

with panel speakers, Q&A

   
Jugularity May 28 Saturday

Bush dance fundraiser for ASRC, St Michael's Ashburton

6.30pm, Bookings/Information

   
Saray Iluminado June 5 Sunday  Open Studio, High St, Northcote + Habibis Duo, 8pm    
Bohemian Nights June 7 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm    
solo June 19

Solo Klezmer & with Freydi Mrocki  Sholem Aleichem : Love, Struggle and Change , Glen Eira Story Telling festival   Free

   

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

June 23 Thursday

Refugee themed show, Footscray Arts Centre

with panel speakers, Q&A   Bookings/Information

   

Bohemian Nights

Klezmeritis

Audrey Fine

June 25

Klezmer Gypsy Dance / The Boite / Northcote Uniting Church Hall

Bookings/Information  or call 94171983

   
Solo July 3 Sunday

5pm      Music for walking the Labyrinth

at Northcote Uniting Church  Information Entry by Donation

   

Bowlines with

Helen Mountfort, Hope Csutoros

July 17 Sunday The Yoga Lab 494 Lygon St, East Brunswick, 4pm , $15/$10 at door or Trybooking/LMDN to guarantee a seat    
Saray Iluminado July 29 Friday Eltham Boite, St Margaret's Church Hall 81 Pitt St, 8pm  Bookings/Information    

Bohemian Nights

Klezmeritis

Audrey Fine

July 30 Saturday

Klezmer Gypsy dance. Bookings/Information

Our Lady Help Church Hall, 49 Nicholson St, E.Brunswick 7pm

   
Bohemian Nights June 7 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm    
         

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

Aug 11

Creating a Climate For Change, Northcote Town Hall, 7pm panel speakers Q&A then show  Bookings/Information

   

Saray Iluminado

& Kavisha Mazzella

Aug 14 Sunday Castlemaine Uniting Church 3.30pm Bookings/Information    
Ernie, Anja Tait, Anne Norman & more Aug 16-21 Darwin Festival of Underground Music    

Saray Iluminado

& Yuval Ashkar

August 28 Sunday Melbourne Sephardic Synagogue 7pm Bookings/Information    
Bohemian Nights Sept 6 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm    
         
Saray Iluminado Sept 11 Duneira, Mt Macedon    
Bohemian Nights Sept 14 Czech & Slovak film festival    
Bohemian Nights Sept 16  5 Church St, Bellingen    
Bohemian Nights Trio Sept 17

Coffs Harbour, Private wedding

   
Bohemian Nights Sept 18 Tatts Hotel, Lismore    

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

 
Sept 27 - Oct 1 Fringe Kids festival    

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

 
Oct 8 Saturday La Mama Courtyard. Mental Health panel and show, 2pm    
Bohemian Nights Oct 25 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm    

Bowlines with

Helen Mountfort, Hope Csutoros

Oct 30 Sunday

Northcote Uniting Church 3.30pm

Darebin Music Feast

Bookings/Information

   
Saray Iluminado Nov 2 Wednesday

Northcote Town Hall Studio 2 / Darebin Music Feast

Bookings/Information

   
Bohemian Nights Nov 6 Sunday

Open Studio/ Darebin Music Feast   20th Birthday with guests Rosa Voto - Tarantella, and Ron Hansen - Double bass

Bookings/Information

   
Saray Iluminado Nov 11 Open Studio 10th anniversary with Lolo Lovina & Vardos    
Saray Iluminado Nov 19  Saturday Caravan Club + The Habibis    
Bohemian Nights Dec 4 Sunday Queen Victoria Market, free 11-3, outer stage    
Solo Dec 4  Sunday  Labyrinthe at Northcote Uniting Church 5pm    
Bohemian Nights Dec 6 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm    
Klezmeritis Dec 7   Wednesday St Kilda Library, 6.30pm Bookings/Information    
Bohemian Nights Dec 8 Thursday Kris Kringle Night Market, Northcote Town Hall (roving)    
Ernie/Jen Hawley Dec 25 The Melbourne Zoo - Xmas Lunch 12-3    
Bowlines with Jenny Thomas and Heather Stewart

Jan 3 Tuesday

2017

CD launch 7pm Northcote Uniting Church

$15/10, For free entry Book online and buy a CD.  https://www.trybooking.com/NYRC or $15/10

   
Bohemian Nights  Jan 26-29  2017  Newstead Live Festival    
         
2015 2015 2015    
         
Bohemian Nights Jan 3 Hobart Tango Club    
Bohemian Nights Jan 4 Hobart Mathers House    
Ernie  Jan 9 Cygnet Folk festival Klezmer & Nigun workshops    
Bohemian Nights  Jan 9-11 Cygnet Folk Festival    
Bohemian Nights Feb 2  Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm    
Saray Iluminado Feb 15  Sunday Clayton Street Festival  6pm    
Bohemian Nights Mar 3 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm    
Saray Iluminado Mar 13 Friday

Oakleigh Music Festival 8.30-10pm

Bookings Oakleigh Hall, 142-144 Drummond Street, Oakleigh

   
Warren Wills et al Mar 29 Sunday

Concert of Klezmer meets Broadway 

w Warren Wills piano, Chazzan Brett Kaye, Guitar Frank Sablotny

   
Bohemian Nights April 5 Sunday Victorian Arts Centre Lawn,12-3,  free    
Bohemian Nights April 7  Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm    
Saray Iluminado April 23  Thursday

fortyfivedownstairs 7.30pm 45 Flinders Lane, Melbourne

Bookings and Information SOLD OUT so 2nd concert May 19

   
Tamara Kuldin April 25 Saturday Paris Cat 7.30pm - guest on CD launch    
Bohemian Nights May 5   Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm    
Saray Iluminado May 19 Tuesday

fortyfivedownstairs 7.30pm 45 Flinders Lane, Melbourne

Bookings and Information

   
Bohemian Nights May 20 Wednesday CERES Market morning    

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

May 22  Friday

1st Public show 2015 : Sticks and Stones ..details tbc

Footscray Arts centre

   

Saray Iluminado

THE BOAT

June 20 Saturday Richmond Theatrette via The Boite    
Bohemian Nights & dance caller Audrey Fine and doublebass Ron Hansen  June 27 Saturday

Klezmer Gypsy Dance / The Boite

Northcote Uniting Church Hall

Bookings at Trybooking or call 94171983

   
Bohemian Nights July 2 Thursday  Open Studio, High St, Northcote , 8.30pm    
Bohemian Nights June 2 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm    

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

August 14 Friday

2nd Public show 2015 : Our Climate

Melbourne University , Union Theatre, 7pm

Bookings/Info.: Trybooking

   
Bohemian Nights & dance caller Audrey Fine and doublebass Ron Hansen August 15 Saturday

Klezmer Gypsy Dance

for West Brunswick Community Gardens

Bookings /Info.: Trybooking

49 Nicholson St, Brunswick, Our Lady of Help

   
Klezmeritis August 25 Israeli Film festival opening for The Wandering Muse film    
Bohemian Nights Sept 1   Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm    

Saray Iluminado

Klezmeritis

Sept 6 Sunday Shir Madness Jewish Music festival    
Saray Iluminado Sept 12  Saturday

Mark St Hall , The Boite 8pm,  CD LAUNCH  Bookings

Nightingales in the Rose Garden

   
Bohemian Nights Sept 18 Friday Palinka Bar, Fitzroy, 8pm    
Bohemian Nights Oct 6   Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm    
Saray Iluminado Oct 7 Wednesday Melbourne Town Hall, Seniors Festival , lunch    
Bowlines Oct 17  Saturday Mark St Hall, The Boite  with guest Brandon Lee - Koto    
Bohemian Nights Oct 23 Friday Palinka Bar, Fitzroy, 8.30pm    
         
Bohemian Nights Oct 25 Sunday Open Studio, High St, Northcote,  6pm Darebin Feast    
Klezmer Workshop Oct 29 Thursday Squawkestra event open to all , 7pm Darebin Feast    
Saray Iluminado Nov 1  Sunday Open Studio, High St, Northcote,  6pm Darebin Feast    
Saray Iluminado Nov 8 Sunday The Songboat at The Immigration Museum    
Bohemian Nights Nov 11 Wednesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm    
Duo with Adam Simmons as part of 100:25:1

Nov 17 Tuesday inc.

Deborah Kayser

Sue Johnson

Hugh Harvey

Adam Simmons will play with 100 musos across the month of November at Conduit Arts in Fitzroy VIP tickets $300 to all 25 shows! Individual concert $15 Bookings: www.trybooking.com/JJHP

   
Bohemian Nights Dec 1 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm    

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

Dec 4 Friday La Mama Theatre, Carlton    
Bohemian Nights Dec. 11 Sunday Tarrawarra Museum of Art  Open weekend. Roving 11.45-3.45pm, Healesville     
Bohemian Nights Dec 17 Northcote Town Hall Kris Kringle Night Market 630 2hrs    
Ernie/Jen Hawley Dec 25 The Melbourne Zoo private rooms    
Ernie/Jen Hawley Dec 31 Sofitel New Years eve    
2016 2016 2016    
         
2014 2014 2014    
         
Duo with David Krycer Jan 7        Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.30pm    
Flirting Mazurkas Feb 1        Saturday Swiss Club 115th anniversary dinner    
Bohemian Nights Feb 4       Tuesday

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm

& 1st Tuesday each month (usually) since 2009

   
London Klezmer Quartet & Ernie Feb 15       Saturday

Klezmer Dance, Northcote Uniting Church, 8pm

presented by The Boite   . Book on Trybooking

   
Bohemian Nights Feb 25       Tuesday  Open Studio, High St, Northcote     
Yalla! March 1     Saturday  Omeda Middle-eastern concert and dance showcase, Thornbury Theatre,  5.30pm till Late    
Ernie/ Adam Simmons March 2      Sunday Northcote Uniting Church Labyrinthe  5pm, entry by donation    
Bohemian Nights March 4      Tuesday  Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm    
  March 15    Saturday Premier's Gala Dinner for Cultural Diversity Week      
Bohemian Nights March 19    Wednesday Open Studio, High St, Northcote     
 Bohemian Nights  March 21-23 Yackandandah folk festival    
 Bohemian Nights March 26   Wednesday Queen Victoria Night Market, Peel Street Stage 6-10pm      
Bohemian Nights April 1         Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm    
Ernie/ Adam Simmons April 6      Sunday Northcote Uniting Church Labyrinthe  5pm, entry by donation    
Bohemian Nights April 25-27 Fairbridge Festival - W.A.    
 Ernie's Klezmer & Jewish wordless singing workshops April 29      Tue MOSARTS, Mosman, W.A. 16 Lochee St, Mosman Park 

 www.trybooking.com/EQVW for details and bookings

  6.30pm Singing, 8pm Klezmer .

   
Bohemian Nights April 30     Wed House concert : Perth (+ Red Sea Pedestrians )    
Bohemian Nights May 1st    Thur House concert : Fremantle    
Bohemian Nights May 3rd     Sat. Albany : Vancouver St Festival    
Bohemian Nights May 6 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm    

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

May 10 -11  Malthouse Theatre , Bookings    

Saray Illuminado -

Nela Trifkovic band

May 18 Sunday  Farouk's Olive - Bosnian Sevdah & Sephardic, 8pm    
Bowlines May 20 Tuesday   Open Studio, High St, Northcote, 8.30-10.30pm    
Bohemian Nights Jun 3 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm    

Saray Illuminado -

Nela Trifkovic band

June 12 Thursday   Open Studio, High St, Northcote, 8.30-10.30pm    
Bowlines June 17 Tuesday   Open Studio, High St, Northcote, 8.30-10.30pm    
Bohemian Nights June 22  Sunday All Saint's Church    4pm    
Solo June 26  Thursday Melbourne City Library 6pm    

Bohemian Nights Qt

Klezmeritis

Audrey Fine

June 28  Saturday

Klezmer Gypsy dance / with The Boite / Northcote Uniting Church Hall

Bookings Online

   
Bohemian Nights July 1   Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm    
Jen Hawley Trio July 14   Monday Frenchies, Glen Waverley Bookings 9887 9399    
Bohemian Nights July 16 Wednesday Open Studio    
Bowlines July 27 Sunday Brunswick Scout Hall , 213A Weston St, Brunswick , 4.30pm  $15/$10 at door.    Tea, coffee, biscuits provided

or Bookings Online

   
Ernie Aug 3  Sunday

Boite Millenium chorus concert, Bairnsdale with James Rigby, Jane Thompson, Margaret Roadknight

   
Ernie & David Krycer Aug 5 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm    
Bohemian Nights Aug 20 Wednesday CERES Market , 9.30am - 12.30pm    

Ernie 29th/

Bowlines 31st

Aug 29 & 31  Festival of Slow Music , Ballarat    
Ernie and many Aug 30

Boite Millenium Chorus, (Gurrong) Hamer Hall, 8pm

w James Rigby, Jane Thompson, Archie Roach, Shane Howard, Lamine Sonko

   
Bohemian Nights Sept 2 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm    
Bohemian Nights Sept 7 Sunday Arts Centre forecourt, near Wave sculpture  12-3pm    

Saray Illuminado -

Nela Trifkovic band

Sept 13 Saturday The Boite , Nth Fitzroy    
Bohemian Nights Oct 5 Sunday Montsalvat Open Day, 10am - 12noon    
Bohemian Nights Oct 5  Sunday

Glen Eira 2014 Spring Music Series, 3 - 5pm

McKinnon Reserve, McKinnon Road

   
Bohemian Nights Oct 9 Thursday  Open Studio for Darebin Music Feast , 8.30pm, Tix at door $8    

Saray Illuminado -

Nela Trifkovic band

Oct 16 Thursday WesleyAnne for Darebin Music Feast    
Bohemian Nights Oct 24 - 27  7th New Zealand tour including  Wellington Folk Festival

Auckland 23 Oct, The Vic, Devonport with Nigel Gavin 8pm

Wellington Folk Festival, 24-26 Oct

Interislander Ferry, 27 Oct 10am, FREE

Picton, 27 Oct Le Cafe, 4pm, FREE

Christchurch Folk Club, 29 Oct Irish Society Hall, 7.30pm

Wanaka, 31 Oct House Concert, 7.30pm

Oamaru, 1 Nov  45 South Television, 4pm

Warrington Surf Life Saving Club, 2 Nov 3pm

Dunedin, 2 Nov, New Edinburgh Folk Club, Embers 7.30pm

Dunedin, 3 Nov, Ernie Klezmer Workshop 022 013 2104

   
Bohemian Nights  Nov 11 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.30pm    
Jen Hawley Trio Nov 13 Jazz at Madame Brussels Lane, city 2pm w Liz Frencham    
Sarah Mandie Nov 15 The Boite, 1 Mark st, Nth Fitzroy    
         
Bohemian Nights Dec 2 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.30pm    
         

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

Dec 19 -20 La Mama Theatre    
         
Duo with Jen Hawley Dec 25  Xmas lunch at The Zoo    
Duo with Jen Hawley Dec 31 New Year's Eve at Sofitel    
         
         
2013 2013 2013    
Bohemian Nights Jan 26 Saturday Globe to Globe festival, Kingston, 5pm    
Bohemian Nights Feb 3 Sunday

Soul Food , State Library Victoria 11am

Village Roadshow Theatrette ,Corner Swanston St & La Trobe St  free

   
Bohemian Nights Feb 5  Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.30pm    
Bohemian Nights trio with bass Ron Hansen Mar 3 Sunday Sydney Rd Street Party 5.15pm  Community Stage    
Bohemian Nights Mar 5 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.30pm    

The Zaporozhets (guest) &

London Klezmer Quartet

Mar 23 Saturday Brunswick Music Festival 9pm    
Bohemian Nights Mar 24 Sunday Mediterranean Fiesta, Keilor Festival 3pm    
Klezmer workshop Mar 26  Tuesday  with London Klezmer Quartet and Ernie in Coburg

Bookings essential via www.trybooking.com/CJDJ

   

Bohemian Nights

& Nigun workshop

Mar 31+ National Folk Festival, Canberra    
Bowlines April 26th House Concert Coburg    
Bohemian Nights May 7 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.30pm    
Bohemian Nights May 11 Saturday

Universal Grooves : Torquay with dance caller Audrey Fine

7.30pm - 10.00pm, Bellbrae Hall, 90 School Rd Bellbrae

Tickets available at the door only, $20/15 conc. $40 Family

Concert then Dance (Gypsy, Klezmer & related)

   
Bowlines May 17th House Concert Thornbury ...email me for details    
Bohemian Nights June 4 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.30pm    
Flirting Mazurkas June 7 Friday Coburg Carnivale 11.30am-1.30pm  roving Sydney Rd, near Coburg Mall    

Melbourne

Playback

Theatre

Company

June 29/30

Theatreworks  Saturday 8pm, Sunday 6pm

& workshop on Music in Playback 4pm Saturday from Ernie, and Karen Berger

   
 Ernie & David Krycer July 2 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm    
Ernie July 12 Friday 10.15am Improvisation workshop for Sounds Great music educator's conference at Arts Centre    
Bohemian Nights July 13 Saturday Artisan's Market, Northcote Town Hall 11-1    
Jen Hawley Trio July 14 Sunday Frenchies, Glen Waverley - Bastille Night    

Bohemian Nights

& Audrey Fine

& Ron Hansen

Aug 2 Friday

KLEZMER GYPSY DANCE with dance-caller Audrey and Ron of Klezmeritis. Northcote Uniting Church Hall. 7.30pm

$20/15 at door unless sold out via : http://www.trybooking.com/DDPG  or Facebook page

   
Bohemian Nights Aug 6 Tuesday  Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.30pm    
Bohemian Nights  Aug 10 Saturday eve  Northcote House Concert    
Bowlines Aug 25  Sunday All Saint's Church, E.St Kilda 4pm, free    
Ernie solo Sept 1 Sunday Northcote Uniting Church Labyrinthe  5pm, entry by donation    
Bohemian Nights Sept 3 Tuesday  Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.30pm    
Bowlines Sept 9 Tuesday La Mama Musica, Carlton, 7pm for 7.30pm 205 Faraday    

Duo

with Jo Abbott

Sept 13 Friday Budapest Restaurant special 8th birthday dinner   Bookings 9530 0849    
Bohemian Nights Sept 18  Wednesday  Open Studio, High St, Northcote  DAREBIN MUSIC FEAST

8pm ,  $8/5 at door

   
Bohemian Nights  Sept 20  Friday eve

Wyreena Arts Centre  7:30pm

* Book Early 9294 5590*23 Hull Rd, Croydon

$28 per ticket includes supper. No BYO. Drinks at Bar

   
Bowlines Sept 21    Saturday

Northcote Uniting Church DAREBIN MUSIC FEAST

4pm  $15/10 at door

or Online via www.trybooking.com/Booking/61506

   
   Bohemian Nights Trio with Ron Hansen on bass Sept 29th   Sunday

Ferdydurke, 5 -7pm,  Level 1&2, 31 Tattersalls Lane, Melbourne. 

I Left my Heart in Europe with Pierogi Pierogi pop up kitchen,

Free entry

   
Bohemian Nights Oct 1     Tuesday  Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.30pm    
Duo w Jen Hawley Oct 6 Sunday  Heathcote Wine & Food Festival  11am & 2pm    

Melbourne

Playback

Theatre  Company

October 12 Saturday La Mama Theatre , Carlton    
Bohemian Nights Oct 16  Wednesday Darebin Ride to Work event 7am - 9am    
Niggun Collective Oct 24 Thursday SoulsOnFire concert guest spot  Phoenix Theatre, Elwood 8pm    
Bowlines Oct 27 Sunday

House or Garden Concert 3pm

email ernie@erniegruner.com Bookings Essential

Coburg - secret location

   
Nela Trifkovic Nov 24 Sunday  Sevdah Sephardic ensemble. Farouk's Olive    

Melbourne

Playback

Theatre Company

November 30

December 1

Malthouse Theatre bookings    
Bohemian Nights Dec 3    Tuesday  Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.30pm    
Bohemian Nights Dec 18   Wednesday  Open Studio, High St, Northcote     
Jen Hawley Trio Dec 31   Tuesday

Frenchies, Glen Waverley Bookings 9887 9399

   
2012 2012 2012    
Bohemian Nights Jan 1 Sofitel Restaurant No35   Brunch 12-3   9653774    
Bohemian Nights Jan 5

Tango Club....general concert and tango dance music

music from 7.30pm, Bohemian from 8.30pm - 10.30pm including tango demonstration  venue : Italian club, Federal st, North Hobart

7.30-1030pm Support by Pyjama Brothers and others. Bar
available. Book: Karen.Rees@tasports.com.au ph. 0419 711 693 $15/$5u.18

   

Bohemian Nights

& Ernie workshop

Jan 6-8, 2011

Cygnet Folk Festival, Tasmania

   
with Jen Hawley Jan 15 Sofitel Restaurant No35   Brunch 12-3   9653774    
solo violin with puppet Jan 26 Myer Music Bowl Australia day free concert - short solo violin accompanying master puppeteer Gary Friedman    
Story and violin Jan 28  Piers Festival Station Pier, Multicultural festival , 2.40/4pm    
Bohemian Nights Feb 7  Tue Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar    
with Judy Gunson (Stilleto sisters) & Rob Mahoney Feb 12 Sofitel Restaurant No35   Brunch 12-3   9653774    
with David Krycer Feb 19 Sunday Sofitel Restaurant No35   Brunch 12-3   9653774    
Jugularity trio Feb 25 Saturday  Kilmore , main st park, 150th celebrations , late morning    
Jugularity Feb 26 Sunday

Picnic at Hanging Rock Food wine festival     

                                               CONCERT 9am - 10.45am

The Age Harvest Picnic...yum...

   
Bohemian Nights Mar 6 Tue

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.30pm- 9.30pm

273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings , or pop in later for a slivovitz, coffee, dessert

   
Jugularity Mar 9-12 Port Fairy Folk Festival    

The Zaporozhets

(Klezmer/Gypsy)

Mar 18

6.45pm Guildford Family Hotel

Global Gardens Festival

   

Bohemian Nights

Flirting Mazurkas

Mar 25 2012 Mediterranean Fiesta , Centreway E.Keilor 1150-130    
Bohemian Nights Apr 1  Sunday

Soul Food Café, State Library Victoria 10.30

Village Roadshow Theatrette ,Corner Swanston St & La Trobe St

   

Klezmer Workshop

Apr  2 Monday

London Klezmer Quartet with Ernie Workshop

Evening, Northcote

   
Bohemian Nights Apr 3 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar    
Jugularity April 13-15 Fairbridge Folk Festival, West Australia    

Klezmer and Nigun

workshop  Ernie

April 17 Tuesday Kulcha evening    

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

Company

April 20 Friday Courthouse Arts, Geelong , 7.30pm    
Bohemian Nights May 1 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm - 9pm    

duo with David Krycer

Jewish Music

May 12

support and guest : Adi Sappir CD Launch

The Boite 94171983 , Mark St Hall, Nth Fitzroy, 8pm

   

Violin trio

June 2 Saturday

CERES Market   morning

with Jenny Thomas and Heather Stewart

   
Bohemian Nights June 5 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm - 9pm    
Flirting Mazurkas June 12 Wednesday Coburg Carnivale, Coburg Mall / Sydney Rd 1130am 2hrs    

Melbourne

Playback

Theatre

Company

June 12 Wednesday

Melbourne Playback Theatre Company for Refugee week 6pm

at fortyfivedownstairs

   

Violin trio with

Jenny Thomas and

Heather Stewart

June 24 Sunday All Saints Church, St Kilda, free, 4pm - 5pm    
Bohemian Nights July 3 Tue Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar    
Bohemian Nights July 4 Wed Borscht, Vodka and Tears    

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

Company

July 12th & 13th - Thursday, Friday days

Thriving in Uncertainty Conference

- Amora Riverwalk, Richmond

   
Jen Hawley Trio Jul 14 Bastille Night at Frenchy's, Mt Waverley    

duo

with David Krycer

Aug 5 Sunday

5pm Northcote Uniting Church, Music for the Soul

Jewish music mix

   
Klezmeritis Aug 14 Ringwood Folk Club    
Bohemian Nights Sept 4  Tuesday

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar

273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings , or pop in for a slivovitz, coffee, dessert                        7.30pm - 9.30pm

   

Melbourne

Playback

Theatre

Company

Sept 8, 9 Theatreworks, St Kilda    
duo with Jen Hawley Sept 23 Sofitel lunch    

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

Company

Sept 23 The Space, Prahran  730pm    

Klezmer Workshop   Ernie

Sept 24  Monday

Northcote Uniting Church / Darebin Music Feast 7.30pm

for Violins and C instruments

   
Bohemian Nights Oct 2 Tuesday

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar

273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings , or pop in for a slivovitz, coffee, dessert
                        7pm or 7.30pm tbc  - 9/9.30pm times this night tbc

   
Trio Europa Oct 5 Friday

Boite Eltham World Harmonies

Exciting collaboration between well loved Melbourne musicians : Jen Hawley (vocals, guitar), Ernie Gruner (violin, mandolin), David Krycer (vocals, double bass).  Expect tasty Jazz, Latin, French, Klezmer and more.

St Margarets Church Hall , Pitt St Eltham.8pm. PH: 9437 2617 $12 /$10

   
Jugularity Oct 27  Saturday eve. Surrey Hills Music Festival 8pm , also Havana Connection    
The Zaporozhets Nov 2 Bar 303 , High St , Northcote    

Our Chalk Circle

Inotrope Productions

Nov 6-11

Theaterworks, St Kilda

Adaptation of Bertold Brecht's "Chalk Circle"

Info and Bookings

   
Bohemian Nights Nov 23 Coburg Night Market    Bridges Reserve, 630-10 free    
Bohemian Nights Dec 4

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar

273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings , or pop in for a slivovitz, coffee, dessert
                        7.30pm  - 9.30pm

   

Melbourne

Playback

Theatre

Company

Dec 14 - 16 Carlton Courthouse , La Mama    
Jen Hawley Trio  Dec 31 New Years Eve Frenchy's, Mt Waverley    
  2011      
Bohemian Nights

Tue Jan 4

 

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings , or pop in for a slivovitz, coffee, dessert
                                7pm - 9pm
   
  Sun Jan 30  Sofitel lunch 12-3    
Bohemian Nights

Tue Feb 1

 

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings , or pop in for a slivovitz, coffee, dessert
                                7pm - 9pm
   
Bohemian Nights Wed Feb 9 Queen Victoria Market, Peel St stage  6pm +    
  Sun Feb 13  Sofitel lunch 12-3    
Jugularity Sun Feb 27  Hanging Rock Harvest Picnic  9.30am    
Bohemian Nights

Tue Mar 1

NOT ERNIE

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings , or pop in for a slivovitz, coffee, dessert
                                7pm - 9pm
   
CAFE SCHEHEREZADE

Mar 5 - April 3

click on red type for times and booking

CAFE SCHEHEREZADE new Australian play written by Therese Radic, directed by Bagryana Popov and based on the best-selling 2001 novel by Arnold Zable.

at

fortyfivedownstairs

   
Flirting Mazurkas  Thur Mar 10 Federation Square 5.30-6,  Food Festival concert    
  Sun Mar 13  Sofitel lunch 12-3    
Jugularity Sun Mar 27

Banyule Festival Kids ArtyFarty Fest 12pm-1245

Sills Bend Warringal Park, Beverley Rd, Heidelberg

   

Bohemian Nights

 

Tue Apr 5

Ernie & David Krycer

while Phil with King Tut

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings , or pop in for a slivovitz, coffee, dessert
                                7pm - 9pm
   

Melbourne

Playback

Theatre

Company

Sat April 9th 8pm

Sun April 10th 6pm

Dancehouse, Carlton

Bookings click for info.  or call 93472860

   
Jugularity Easter National Folk Festival , Canberra    
Jugularity April 29 Mt Beauty Music Festival    
Bohemian Nights May 3 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
   
Duo David Krycer May 8 Sun Sofitel Restaurant No35   Brunch 9653774    

Melbourne

Playback

Theatre

Company

May 20 - 22

Murrindindi

Shire

Tour

20 May 8pm Alexandra Shire Hall , Grant St Alexandra
Bookings & enquiries: 5772 0349

21 May 7pm Yea Library , The Semi Circle Yea 
Bookings & enquiries: 5797 2209

22 May 2pm Flowerdale Hall Whittlesea/Yea Rd Victoria Bookings & enquiries:  C/- Yea Library 5797 2209

(Thanks to Murrindindi Library Service, these performances are free)
   
Bohemian Nights

June 7 Tue

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar

273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick

   
Yalla! (trio) June 14               Tue 11.30-1.30 pm roving around Coburg shops    
Bohemian Nights June 19              Sun Sofitel Restaurant No35   Brunch 12-3   9653774    

Melbourne

Playback

Theatre

Company

June 24th     Fri  8pm

June 25th    Sat  6pm

Gasworks Cnr Graham & Pickles Street
Albert Park
03 8606 4200      
   

Sarajevo Suite

click for details

June 29 -  July 10  La Mama (show includes my recorded violin & viola)    
Bohemian Nights

July 5                  Tue

       7pm - 9pm ish

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar

273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings , or pop in for a slivovitz, coffee, dessert

   
Bohemian Nights

August 2            Tue

      7pm - 9pm

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar

273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings , or pop in for a slivovitz, coffee, dessert

   
Jugularity August 5             Fri Open Studio, 204 High St, Northcote $10, 8pm for 8.30pm    
The Bornstein Ultimatum August 6             Sat Elwood RSL 8.30pm (cancelled)    
Bohemian Nights August 7            Sun Sofitel Restaurant No35   Brunch 12-3   9653774    
  August 12 Cecil St Masked Ball    
KLEZMERITIS August 21          Sun St Johns Church Sorrento concert 3pm

Bookings;        prior to all events at JackanAndy's Op Shop Melbourne Rd Sorrento Ph 5984 4577

or the Parish Office39 Lyons St Rye Ph 5985 1399

   
CAFE SCHEHEREZADE

Aug 20 - Sept 11

CAFE SCHEHEREZADE new Australian play written by Therese Radic, directed by Bagryana Popov and based on the best-selling 2001 novel by Arnold Zable. Return season.

at

fortyfivedownstairs

   
Bohemian Nights Sept 25th Sofitel Restaurant No35   Brunch 12-3   9653774    
Bohemian Nights Oct 4

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm- 9pm

273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings , or pop in for a slivovitz, coffee, dessert

   
Jugularity October 9         Sun. Panton Hill Festival  4pm rove, 6pm concert    
Bohemian Nights Oct 13          Thurs. City Library,  6 - 7 pm    
Melbourne Playback Theatre Oct 15/16 Stringybark Sustainability festival 1pm    
Gruner & Krycer October 18      Tue. Peninsula Hot Springs 2-5pm    
Gruner & Krycer October 30      Sun Sofitel Restaurant No35   Brunch 12-3   9653774    
Jen Hawley trio October 31    Mon Frenchy's evening Italian dinner - Glen Waverley    
Bohemian Nights November 1

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar   7.30pm

273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings , or pop in for a slivovitz, coffee, dessert

   

Jugularity

 

BOOKING

details etc at :

www.jugularity.com

Nov 4 - Dec 4

Weekends

Victorian Country tour

Nov 4   Metung Yacht Club, 8pm

Nov 5   Orbost Exhibition Centre, 8pm

Nov 6    Mallacoota Mudbrick Pavilion, 5pm

Nov 11  Marysville Golf Club, 8pm

Nov 12  Ruffy Public Hall, 8pm

Nov 18 Wangaratta , Vine Hotel, 8pm

Nov 19  Bright Art Gallery, 8pm

Nov 20  Wodonga Arts Space, 5pm

Nov 25   Malmsbury Town Hall, 8pm

Nov 26   Charlton Rex Theatre, 8pm

Nov 27   Stawell Senior Citizens Hall, 5pm

Dec 2  Bena Hall, 8pm

Dec 3  Mirboo North, Grand Ridge Brewery, 8pm

Dec 4 Tyers Hall, 7.30pm

   

Melbourne

Playback

Theatre

Company

Nov 16 Wednesday  Riverlinks, Shepparton, 8pm    
Bohemian Nights  Dec 6 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar   7.30pm    
Klezmeritis Dec 21  Wednesday  Queen Victoria (Suzuki) Night Market evening    
with Jen Hawley Dec 25 Sofitel Xmas Lunch    
with Jo Abbott Dec 31 Sofitel NY eve    
         
Bohemian Nights Jan 6-8, 2011 Cygnet Folk Festival, Tasmania    
 
2010
     

Green Thread

Playback Theatre

Dec 29 & 30

Woodford Folk Festival  5.30pm GreenHouse

I've previously been at Woodford and Maleny festivals a while back with Klezmeritis, Dya Singh, my klezmer workshops, Zingaro, Bronwyn Calcutt and Jugularity 3 times.

   
         
  EARLIER 2010      
Bohemian Nights Tue Jan 5 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7.30 - 9.30pm ish
   
Ernie Jan 9 10

The Boite Daylesford Singers Festival

- teaching nigun/klezmer
   

Ernie & Jen Hawley

Ernie w Al Jadidah

Sat Jan 23

Kingston Globe to Globe Festival

4.30-5pm Flirting Mazurkas duo, 3-3.45pm teach nigun, 2-2.45 Al-Jadidah : Middle-Eastern, Jewish, European

   
Bohemian Nights Fri Jan 29 Geelong Night Market    
Bohemian Nights Tue Feb 2 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7.30 - 9.30pm ish
   
Warren Wills Fri Feb 5 guesting  c Warren Wills at Dizzy's 381 Burnley Street
Richmond , 9pm, $25/20
   
Jugularity Sunday    Feb 28

Picnic at Hanging Rock Food wine festival     

                                               CONCERT 9.30am wake up early

   
Bohemian Nights Sunday Feb 28   La Dolce Italia Festival , Lygon St, 12.30pm - 2.30    
Bohemian Nights Sunday    Feb 28 Sydney Rd St Festival  4.20pm    
Bohemian Nights Tue Mar 2 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7.30 - 9.30pm ish
   
Jugularity March 5-8 Port Fairy Folk Festival    
Playback Theatre

Sat.  Mar 13th  8pm

Sun. Mar 14th  6pm

Gasworks Theatre, Graham St, Albert Park
Visit the website Bookings 96909253

Tickets $25 full, $15 concession
at the door or book online (soon):

   
Jugularity Sat Mar 20 Warrandyte Festival  1pm kids, 2.30 Concert    
Bohemian Nights April 2-5 National Folk Festival, Canberra    

Ernie Workshops

Klezmer & Nigun

April 2-5 National Folk Festival, Canberra    
Bohemian Nights Tue April 6 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7.30 - 9.30pm ish
   
Bohemian Nights Sun Apr 18 Sofitel Restaurant No35   Brunch 9653774    

Bohemian Nights

NZ Tour

Apr 24 - May 11ish

via

Ruth Birnie

at

MusicHaven

Sponsor:

AboutNZ Rentals

                 6th NEW ZEALAND TOUR

 April

 24   Warrington -  Memorial Hall , 7.30pm $15  (conc. $10, families $25).  Info Ph.021 137 2129

 25   Dunedin  - New Edinburgh Folk Club  , St Martin's Hall, Northumberland St. North East Valley
                          $15 ($10 members), 7.30pm,

 28  Hokitika - Crooked Mile Cinema, 36 Revell St, Hokitika. 7.30pm.

 29  Westport - Senior Citizens Hall, Henley St, Westport 7.30pm

 30  Nelson  - Fairfield House  48 Van Diemen Street Nelson. 8pm. $15    Bookings Ph.5483640    

   

 May

 2  Christchurch - Christchurch Folk Club, 8pm, The Dux De Lux , cnr. Hereford and Montreal St.Ph. 960 8017      

 3   Picton -  Le Cafe -  7.30pm   

 4   Wellington - Folk Club  - Katipo Café, 76 Willis Street, Wellington , $20, 8pm

 5    Wellington - House Concert, MusicHaven, 69 Rimu Road, Raumati Beach 8pm Ph.04 905 3838

 7   Palmerston North - Palmerston North Folk Club,  Theosophical Hall, 304 Church Street. 7.30pm.

 9   Auckland -  Devonport Folk Club , The Bunker,Mt Victoria, Devonport . 8pm.Tickets Ph. 445 2227  .

 11 Hawkes Bay -  Pukehou Church, 7.30pm

   

Patrizio Buanne

Oz Tour

May15 - May31

Ernie playing violin and mandolin in backing orchestra

Adelaide Festival Theatre, Perth Burswood Theatre, Sydney State Theatre, Brisbane Convention Centre,

Melbourne Hamer Hall

   
Bohemian Nights Tue June 1st Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7.30 - 9.30pm ish
   

Yuval Ashkar

& Ernie

Tue June 15th

Coburg Carnivale 11.30am-1.30pm

Middle-Eastern music

   

Melbourne

Playback

Theatre

Company

Sat June 26th 8pm

Cube 37
Frankston Arts Centre
Cnr Davey & Young Sts
Frankston
Melway 100A D8

Tickets: $25, concession $15

   

David Krycer

& Ernie

Tue July 6th Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7pm - 9pm (early start for winter )
   
Bohemian Nights Tue Aug 3rd Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7pm - 9pm
   

Flirting Mazurkas

Quintet

Every Wednesday

June 30 - July 28

also Oct 6

National Gallery Victoria

5.30pm - 9pm (3 x 45' sets with puppet show between)

free entry for Flirting music and dancing

but fee for

European Masters Exhibition : 19th - 20th Century

   

Kaoz Klezmer Fraternity

led by Pietro Fine

        workshop ?

Sun Aug 15th

5pm : 9 piece Klezmer big band, part of :

Sydney Jewish Music Festival - Shir Madness

all day and night @ Bondi Pavilion

   

Ernie's

Klezmer & Nigun

Workshops

Sun Aug 22nd

Brisbane  BEMAC  2-4pm

email for details

   

Ernie's

Klezmer & Nigun

Workshops

Mon Sept 6th

Darebin Music Feast / Northcote Uniting Church

Information & Registrations & advance payments due

see  Registration form

7pm & 8:30pm for beginners/singing or intermediate

   
Bohemian Nights Tue Sept 7th Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7pm - 9pm
   
Bohemian Nights Sun Oct 3rd

Northcote Uniting Church  5pm (Music for the Soul) $15/10      Music with readings.  251 High St, Northcote

   
Bohemian Nights Tue Oct 5th Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7.30 - 9.30pm
   
Bohemian Nights Sat Oct 16  BROTHERS IN BORSCHT

CD LAUNCH at The Boite  1 Mark St, Nth Fitzroy

8pm, Bookings via The Boite 94171983, $18/12

Yummy nibbles, mulled wine and coffee available.

   
Jugularity

Sun Oct 24

2-4pm

City of Glen Eira Children's entertainment

Carnegie Library, 7 Shepparson St          free

   
Bohemian Nights

Tue Nov 2nd

 

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7.30 - 9.30pm
   
Bohemian Nights Fri Nov 5th

Eltham World Harmonies 8pm

St Margarets Hall , Pitt St, Eltham

adults $12, concession$10, children free

   
Ernie Nov 6/7 Zingaro Klezmer Rom festival  Malmsbury    
Bohemian Nights

Tue Nov 9th

 

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
                                7pm - 9pm
   
         

Melbourne

Playback

Theatre

Company

Fri Nov 26    8pm
Sat Nov 27   8pm
Sun Nov 28  6pm
La Mama Theatre, Carlton
Tickets $25 full, $12 concession
   
Jugularity

Sun Nov 28

9am -10.45am

Spring Harvest Picnic at Werribbee Park    
Jugularity Fri  Dec 3

Selby Folk Club 730 for 8, Jugs at 930

Selby Community House
Wombalana Road, Selby (Enter from Charles Street), $10 entry

   
Ernie and friends Sat Dec 4 The Boite end of year concert    
Bohemian Nights

Tue Dec 7

 

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
                                7pm - 9pm
   
         
The Klezmer Trio Wed Dec 8   5pm ish Federation Square Chanukah concert    
Jugularity Sun Dec 12   2pm

Benefit for the Hoxleys

inc. Band who knew too Much, Flap!, Opa, Red Brigade, Shlivovitz Orchestra , Reflejos and more

Bar 303, 303 High St, Northcote

   
         
 
2009
     
Jugularity  Feb 13/14 Drouin Ficifolia Festival    

Human rights

concert

 Feb 16

A musical celebration of peace across borders.

Fundraiser for International PEN

Featuring Warren Wills. with Arnold Zable, Majid Shokar, Richard Piper, Simon Palomares, Ernie Gruner, Anthea Sidiropoulous, Phil Splitter & Suzie Davies-Splitter, Slava Grigoryan

POSTER     Media Release

   
Bohemian Nights Feb 28 Melbourne Folk Club Marysville Bushfire Benefit
2pm - 6pm Lots of musicians doing short spots...includes Bohemian Nights around 3.30pm
The Grandview Hotel, 47 Pearson Street, Brunswick West
   
Jugularity Mar 7 Wodonga Carnivale Bizarre    
Playback Theatre Mar 12/14 Wodonga Hot House     
Jugularity Mar 20/22 Yackandandah folk festival    
Bohemian Nights Mar 29 Sunday

Open Studio
8.30pm - 10.30pm, 204 High St, Northcote

with Crepes - savory & sweet. Bar.$10/$6

   

Singh Sisters

            Bollywood

            Bush band

Apr 12 Sunday

National Folk Festival , Canberra

The Mallee : 2pm - 3.30pm , Sunday

   
Bohemian Nights

April 21 Tuesday

           

         

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
   
Pete Hawkes April 25 Saturday

Melbourne Folk Club 3-5pm

The Grandview Hotel  47 Pearson Street 
Brunswick West

   
Jugularity April 26    Sunday BushFire Benefit Steele's Creek . email me for details    
Bohemian Nights

April 28   Tuesday

           

       

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
   
Jugularity  May 2  Saturday

Melbourne Folk Club 3-6pm

The Grandview Hotel  47 Pearson Street 
Brunswick West

   

Playback

Theatre

Sat.  May 9th   8pm

Sun. May 10th   6pm

Gasworks Theatre, Graham St, Albert Park
Visit the website Bookings 96909253
   
Klezmer Workshops  May 12   Tuesday evening

Northcote Uniting Church

email me for details

   
Bohemian Nights Kavisha, Joe Dolce and more May 24  Sunday

Italian Earthquake Benefit

Coburg Town Hall  6pm       

   
  May 31  Sunday The Boite 30th Anniversary Concert at National Gallery of Victoria   2pm   180 StKilda Rd Melbourne    
Soleluna June 3 Wed. Sephardic Feast at Docklands, bookings Jewish Museum    
Klezmeritis June 14 Sunday

St Michaels Church, Morning service . Refugee Day

120 Collins St, City   10am - 11.20am

   

Ernie, Fay White,

Marg Roadknight

Lyndal Chambers,

Jane Coker

June 14 Sunday

PETE SEEGER   Big Benefit Singalong

2pm      9662 3744  $15/10

at Trades Hall , Lygon st, Carlton

   
Jewish Jazz CD Launch June 23  8.15pm

Launch of SO MANY NOTES CD (Jewish Jazz) at Chapel off Chapel. Live recording from BMW Edge by Jewish Museum of Australia

$35, BOOKINGS www.chapeloffchapel.com.au or 82907000

Bob, Steve, Mal Sedergreen, Adam and Simon Starr, Alan Zavod, Sophie Brous, Ernie Gruner, Mike Jordan

   
Warren Wills Pianist/Composer June 29  5pm

BMW Edge - Music includes Spanish Zarzuela, Argentianian Tango, Jazz, West End and Broadway, Ladino, Klezmer, Middle Eastern/Semitic/Orthodox, and many more.

$30 adult $20 concession $15 for children (under 12) $80 family ticket (2 adults & 2 children)
Virtuoso International Composer/Pianist, (Composer for Margaret Atwood,Woody Allen in NYHC, RSC, multi-award winning) WARREN WILLS AND SPECIAL GUESTS... DIRECT FROM LONDON’s WEST END, SAUDI ARABIA, HONG KONG AND THE WORLD.. PRESENTS A SHOW FOR ALL THE FAMILY AROUND THE WORLD IN 88 KEYS Website-warrenwillsmusic.com Email warren@warrenwillsmusic.com phil@welcometomusic.net re more details

   
Bohemian Nights July 7  Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7.30 - 9.30pm ish
   
Bohemian Nights Aug 4  Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7.30 - 9.30pm ish
   

Love, Lust

& Lullabies

Aug  15  Saturday

The Boite

Sarah Mandie, Phil McLeod, Ernie

- Yiddish, Ladino, Indian, Klezmer and Sarah's songs

   

Playback

Theatre

Sat.  Aug 22nd   8pm

Sun. Aug 23rd   6pm

Dancehouse, 150 Princes Street, North Carlton
Visit the website Bookings 96909253

                           or book Online

   
Bohemian Nights Sept. 1st  Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7.30 - 9.30pm ish
   

Ernie's

Klezmer

Workshops

Mondays 7 & 14 September

Northcote Uniting Church / Darebin Music Feast

Registrations & advance payments due

see  Registration form

7pm & 8:30pm for beginners/singing or intermediate

   
Bohemian Nights Tuesday Oct. 6th   Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7.30 - 9.30pm ish
   
Bohemian Nights Saturday  Oct 10

The Boite  1 Mark St Hall, Nth Fitzroy

   
Jugularity Sunday    Oct 11 Panton Hill Festival   2.30pm rove ,   5pm concert    
Bohemian Nights Saturday  Oct 24

St Anns Restaurant --------  SOLD OUT

401 Rathdowne St, Carlton

3 course Bohemian style dinner with music

Bookings 9347-8792 $95

   
Bohemian Nights Tuesday   Oct 27   Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7.30 - 9.30pm ish
   
Bohemian Nights Saturday Oct 31

Harvester Moon Restaurant, --- DEFERRED

2320 Portarlington Road, Bellarine
Bookings essential Phone - 5259 3200

   
Bohemian Nights Tuesday Nov. 3rd   Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7.30 - 9.30pm ish
   
Bohemian Nights Saturday Nov 7th

Darebin Homemade wine festival  1.30-4pm Roving

Shire Hall, Gower Street Preston

   
Flirting Mazurkas Sunday Nov 8th Benalla Festival     12noon kids show (free) & 2.30pm concert at Benalla Art Gallery ($20)    
Bronwyn Calcutt Saturday Nov 14

CD Launch , Northcote Unting Church, 251 High St

8pm entry $10 or by CD $25

   
Progress and Melancholy Nov 18 - 29 Bagryana Popov's new physical theatre production inspired by Chekhov’s ‘The Cherry Orchard’.  fortyfivedownstairs    
Bohemian Nights Tuesday Dec. 1st  Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7.30 - 9.30pm ish
   
Bohemian Nights Tue. Dec. 15th

   Bar Lourinha   Long Table Dinner

                37 Little Collins St, Melbourne , Bookings Essential 9663 7890

   
The Klezmer Trio Thur Dec. 17th Chanukah at Federation Square    
Bohemian Nights Friday  Dec. 18th

St Anns Restaurant

401 Rathdowne St, Carlton

3 course Bohemian style dinner with music

Bookings 9347-8792 $95

   
Yalla! Sun Dec 20th ABC TV Spicks and Specks - middle-eastern versions of pop    
solo violin Fri   Dec 25th St David's Canterbury, Christmas service by Alex Sangster    
         
            2008      

Ernie Benefit Concert

(click for PDF flyer)

(click for weblink)

Sun. Nov 9   3 - 9pm

I recently had heart surgery. Friends have organised a concert.

Northcote Uniting Church 3pm - 9pm  $15/10

Kavisha Mazzella, Klezmania, Jugularity, Skirl, Playback Theatre, Blackwood, Great Southern Band & more. Food, drink available

Enquiries email Antigone or 0403 017 659

   
Celebration of Jewish Jazz Sun. Nov 16  3.30pm

So Many Notes, presented by Jewish Museum of Australia

BMW EDGE : Bookings Ticketmaster 136100

   
Jugularity Sun. Nov 23   7pm

SPIEGELTENT : 21st BIRTHDAY CeLeBrAtIoN !

Bookings Ticketmaster 136100

   
Jugularity Tue. Dec 9 Ringwood Folk Club    
Playback Theatre

Sat.  Dec. 13th  8pm

Sun. Dec. 14th  6pm

Gasworks Theatre, Graham St, Albert Park
Visit the website Bookings 96909253
   
         
         
 
2008 past
     

JUGULARITY

KLEZMERITIS

BOHEMIAN NIGHTS

Jan 11- 13

Cygnet Folk Festival   Tasmania    
Yalla! Wed. Feb.20 Victoria Market Night Bazaar, 5-10.30, Peel St stage    
Yalla! Sat. Feb.23 Pako Fest Geelong  3-4pm Barking Dog Stage
Pakington St Geelong West
   
Klezmeritis Sun. Feb. 24 Federation Square, 12 - 1, Melb. Food & Wine Festival    
Flirting Mazurkas Mon Feb 25/ Tue 26 Hyatt Big Night Dinner $150, Melb. Food & Wine 1300 799 415    
JUGULARITY  March 7 - 10 Port Fairy Folk Festival    
JUGULARITY March 13

Wesley Anne, with Ballpoint Penguins

250 High St, Northcote, 8.30pm, $12/8

   
Bohemian Nights March 14-16 Yackandandah Folk Festival    
Playback Theatre

Sat.  April 12th  8pm

Sun. April 13th  6pm

Gasworks Theatre, Graham St, Albert Park
Visit the website Bookings 96909253
   
Bohemian Nights Sat. April 5

The Boite  1 Mark St, Nth Fitzroy , $16/11

Coffee, Tea, Mulled Wine, Snacks

   
Klezmeritis  Sun. April 6 Northcote Uniting Church "Music for the Soul" 5pm

251 High St, Northcote   $12/$8

   
Bohemian Nights Fri. April 18

Wyreena Arts Centre  7:30pm

* Book Early 9294 5590*23 Hull Rd, Croydon

$25 or under 14 $15.00, includes supper, bar available,

   

JUGULARITY

KLEZMERITIS

 April  24 - 27 Fairbridge Folk Festival, West Australia    
Bohemian Nights Friday May 2 Kulcha, Fremantle    
Bohemian Nights May 3 & 4 Harboursound festival, Albany    
Klezmer workshop Wednesday May 7 Kulcha, Fremantle    
Jugularity May 29/June 2 The Esplanade, Singapore    
Michael Alpert Klezmer music and dance workshops email me for June dates and information    
Playback Theatre

Sat.  June 21st  8pm

Sun. June 22nd  6pm

Dancehouse, 150 Princes St, North Carlton
Visit the website  Bookings 96909253
   

Love, Lust and Lullabies

July 13 Sunday 7.30pm

Sarah Mandie, Ernie Gruner and Phil McLeod

Yiddish, Ladino, Hebrew and English songs

Bookings Ruth 9819 7160  

31 Harp Rd, Kew

   
Bastille Night July 14 w Phil McLeod  France-Soir, Toorak    
Klezmer study trip Aug 14 - Sept 4  KlezKanada - Montreal, Alicia Svigals- New York, Ashkenaz - Toronto    
Playback Theatre

Sat.  Sept 6th  8pm

Sun. Sept 7th  6pm

Gasworks Theatre, Graham St, Albert Park
Visit the website Bookings 96909253
   

Julie Perrin

storyteller

Sat. Sept 13th 7.45pm

Chapel on Station Gallery ,

cnr Station St & Ellingworth Pde, Box Hill

   

Ernie's

Klezmer

Workshops

Thursdays 18 & 25 September

Northcote Uniting Church / Darebin Music Feast

Registrations & advance payments due

see  Registration form

7pm & 8:30pm for beginners or intermediate

   
Jugularity Oct 19 Caulfield Park 2pm (Glen Eira Springtime Music Series)    
Jugularity Oct 24-7 Wellington folk festival, New Zealand    
         
        2007 past      
Ernie Klezmer Workshop Jan 13 Cygnet Folk Festival    
Bohemian Nights  Jan 24 Victoria Market Night Bazaar 6pm. Free    
Yalla!  Feb 28 Victoria Market Night Bazaar 6pm. Free    

Bohemian Nights

plus guest bass player and singer

Eugene Belenko

Feb 9 : Yarram
Feb 10 : Orbost
Feb 11 : Swifts Creek
Feb 16 : Horsham
Feb 17 : Stawell
Feb 18 : Maryborough
Feb 23 : Wangaratta
Feb 24 : Ruffy
Feb 25 : Wodonga
March 2 ; Marysville
March 3 : Mirboo Nth
March 4 : Tyers

Victorian Country Regional Tour

organised by Just Shows To Go

funded by Arts Victoria

Venues, Times and Booking Details

on Bohemian Nights Page

   

Bohemian Nights

with Eugene Belenko

Sun. March 18th

1 - 3pm

Galli Estate Winery   Lunch & tix Bookings 9747 1444

1507 Melton Rd, Rockbank

   
Bohemian Nights Sun. March 18th  5.10pm - 6pm

City of Whittlesea Community Festival

City of Whittlesea Public Gardens, Barry Road, Lalor.

(Melway 8 C5)   Big Top     Free

   
Bohemian Nights Thur March 22nd Bendigo Cultural Diversity week concert 12.30   Free    
Bohemian Nights Sat. March 24th  12.45pm - 1.15pm

River Stage, Federation Square

Melbourne Food & Wine Festival    Free

   
Playback Theatre

Sat.  March 24th  8pm

Sun. March 25th  6pm

Gasworks Theatre, Graham St, Albert Park
Visit the website Bookings 96909253
   

Dan Dinnen

EP Launch

Sat. March 31st 8pm

WesleyAnne 250 High St, Northcote Hill

Folk Blues songwriter, blues harp, guitarist with some blues fiddle from me, and guest Kavisha Mazzella  $8/6

   
Yalla!  April 5- 9 National Folk Festival, Canberra    
Yalla! Fri. April 13

Box Hill Boite World Music Café     $16/12    8pm

Box Hill Community Arts Centre, Station St , Box Hill

   
Sanctuary Sun. April 15 Northcote Uniting Church, 251 High St, $12/10   5pm Sufi etc    
Jugularity
Friday April 20 Berwick Folk Club The Old Cheese Factory, 34 Homestead Road, Berwick, 7.30 floorspots for 9.30pm Jugs   $10    

John Anderson

with Ernie Gruner

Saturday May 5  7.30pm House concert, Fitzroy - email me for details

                           Personal and humorous songwriter

   

Klezmeritis

w David Breytman

Sunday May 27

South African and Jewish Music concert

via Jewish Museum : Bookings Essential 9534 0083, $25

   

Flirting Mazurkas

w Jen Hawley &

Eugene Belenko

Sat. June 9   

Sun June 10

Pizzini Winery, Whitfield, King Valley 11-5   5729 8278

Jazz, Gypsy, Italian music for gourmet lunches

   
Playback Theatre

Sat.  June 23rd  8pm

Sun. June 24th  6pm

Gasworks Theatre, Graham St, Albert Park
Visit the website Bookings 96909253
   
Bohemian Nights

Sat. July 21        8pm

               SOLD OUT

Kingston Arts Centre Bookings 9556 4440

Full: $24 , Concession: $22 , Table of 6: $120

   
Bohemian Nights July 27 - Aug 12 New Zealand Tour   Details so far and How to Book    
Bohemian Nights Sat.Sept. 1st

Homemade Wine Festival  2-4 Preston Town Hall

   

Klezmer

Workshops

Tuesdays   4.11.18.25 September

Northcote Uniting Church Hall / Darebin Music Feast

Registrations & advance payments due

see  Info. & Registration Form

7pm & 8:30pm for beginners or intermediate

   
Klezmeritis Sept 14              8pm

Saint John's Church Concert, Point Nepean Rd, Sorrento

Book 59844577 after Aug 14

OR at JackanAndy's OpShop, Melbourne Rd, Sorrento

   
Playback Theatre

Sat.  Sept 15th   8pm

Sun. Sept 16th   6pm

Gasworks Theatre, Graham St, Albert Park
Visit the website Bookings 96909253
   
Klezmeritis October 14 Sun. Caulfield Park 2pm    
Jugularity October 19 Fri.

StMichaels, Ashburton, Asylum Seekers Benefit

cnr High St, Victory Rd, Bkgs Therese Molnar 98850771

$30 donation

   
Klezmeritis October 21 Sun. Northcote Uniting Church 5pm

251 High St, Northcote 15/10 Tix at door, arrive early

   
Bohemian Nights October 26 Fri

Wyreena Arts Centre  7:30pm

* Book Early 9294 5590*

$20 includes supper, bar available, 23 Hull Rd, Croydon

   

Klezmeritis in

Musicircus

October 26 Fri

BMW Edge, Melbourne International Arts Festival

est. 11.30pm ish

   
Jugularity November 9 Fri.

Kingston Arts Centre   8pm      

                        Bookings Advised 9556 4440

   

Klezmer

Orchestra

November 24  Sat.

KINGFISHER FESTIVAL

CERES  Brunswick afternoon / evening
   
     

Yalla!

10th anniversary celebrations

November 25 Sun.

concert 6.30pm

Doors open at 3pm~Food & beverage stalls, open bar in the evening,FREE dance & percussion workshops, henna painting,Middle Eastern dance wear, books, cds & information stalls.

FREE Workshops:3.30pm Arabic drumming4pm Eqyptian Dance4.30pm Persian Dance5pm Arabic Drumming

Fitzroy Town Hall cnr. Napier and Moor Streets

Advanced Bookings $16 full / $14 con.

At the door $20 full / $14 con.

Book online    www.dancingisis.com  or call 0419 523 710

Join Yalla members past and present & many special guests including: Sanctuary Ensemble, Snake Sisters, Bohemian Nights, Underbelly, Daughters of Isis, Monkey Brigade, Brahim Benhim, Nashat Abdelesayed, Ben Last,  John Norton & Pin Rada

   
Playback Theatre

Sat.  Dec 8th 8pm

Sun. Dec 9th  6pm

Gasworks Theatre, Graham St, Albert Park
Visit the website Bookings 96909253
   
         
 
2006 past
     
BOHEMIAN NIGHTS Dec. 29 - Jan 3

Whare Flat Folk Festival

Dunedin, New Zealand

   
BOHEMIAN NIGHTS Thur Jan 5    7.30pm Warrington Hall, near Dunedin    
BOHEMIAN NIGHTS Fri Jan 6      8.00pm Hutton Theatre, Dunedin, NZ    
YALLA!

Feb 15  Wednesday

Victoria Market Night Bazaar, free, 7 - 9.30pm    
MELISMA Feb 17   Friday

Cafe Quince, Clifton Hill  7 for 7.30pm

43-45 Spensley St, $10/8 Meals 94824180

   
JUGULARITY Feb 18  Saturday

Radio 3MBS Live Broadcast,10.20am,

Readings Hawthorn 701 Glenferrie Rd  103.5 FM

   
JUGULARITY

Feb 18  Saturday

Geelong Folk Club 7.30pm

Bareena Bowling Club, 89 Noble St, Newtown

   
Steve Warner duo Feb 25  Saturday Rye Hotel, 8 - 11pm, free      Euro-cafe duo    
JUGULARITY March 5     Sunday

Glen Eira Party in the Park,

Allnut Park, Wheatley Rd, Bentleigh          12pm stage

   
JUGULARITY March 5     Sunday

Sydney Rd Street Party   3pm rove, 4.30pm kids

near cnr Pheonix St & Sydney Rd

   
JUGULARITY March 10 - 13 Port Fairy Folk Festival    
Klezmer workshop Mar 11  Sat 1.30pm Port Fairy Folk Festival    

Flirting Mazurkas

March 17    Friday

Victorian Arts Centre Lawn, 12 -2pm

guest Phil McLeod filling in for Phil Carroll

   
James Rigby duo March 17    Friday Pug Mahones, Carlton St Patrick's Day   Irish duo 2.30-5.30    
BOHEMIAN NIGHTS March 19    Sunday

BENDIGO Commonwealth Games Arts Festival in concert

and with Gorgeous Voices choir

   
BOHEMIAN NIGHTS March 24   Friday

Wyreena Arts Centre, Croydon

Bookings Essential 9294 5590

   
Steve Warner duo March 25   Saturday Rye Hotel, 8 - 11pm, free      Euro-cafe duo    
JUGULARITY March 29th Wednesday Radio 774 Evening Show with Derek Guille - live music /interview    
JUGULARITY Saturday April 1

CD LAUNCH @ Brunswick Festival

Dont Tell Tom, 420 Sydney Rd, Brunswick, 8.30pm

with guests SKIRL , MC Carolyn Connors   BOOKINGS

   
KLEZMERITIS Sunday April 8   2pm Kingston Arts Centre, Moorabbin   Bookings 9556 4440    
JUGULARITY April 14-17 National Folk Festival, Canberra    

JUGULARITY

BOHEMIAN NIGHTS

April 21-3 Apollo Bay Music Festival    
BOHEMIAN NIGHTS April 19 for 3 weeks Emma Celebrazione for Heidelberg Theatre    
BOHEMIAN NIGHTS

Fridays

May 12 & 19

Cafe Quince, Clifton Hill    7 for 7.30pm

43-45 Spensley St, $10/8 Meals & Bookings 94824180

   

KLEZMER

WORKSHOPS

May 16th Tuesday 7pm

then monthly

CERES Brunswick Please email me for information

Bookings 93867108, CERES site

   
BOHEMIAN NIGHTS May 25

Radio 3MBS live for Radiothon

   

JUGULARITY

& floor spots

June 2, 7.30 for 9.30pm start

Selby Folk Club, Community House, Wombalana rd

$8/5

   

BOHEMIAN

NIGHTS

June 4

10.30 – 11.30am

Soul Food Café, State Library of Victoria
Village Roadshow Theatrette ,Corner Swanston St & La Trobe St
   
Ernie Teaching June 10/11 SW Music Camp Deniliquin 58814736    

Bohemian Nights

@ Vodka Bar

June 14 , Wed.

Borsht, Vodka & Tears, 173 Chapel St, Prahran

8-10pm  Dinner bookings 9530 2694

   
Melisma June 16, Fri. Cafe Quince, Clifton Hill    7 for 7.30pm

45 Spensley St, $10/8 Meals & Bookings 94824180

   

KLEZMER

WORKSHOPS

June 20th Tuesday 7pm then monthly

CERES Brunswick
Please email me for information

Bookings 93867108, CERES site

   
Playback Theatre

Sat. June 24  8pm

Sun. June 25 6pm

Gasworks Theatre, Albert Park
Visit the website 96909253
   
BOHEMIAN NIGHTS July 1st   Sat. 8pm

Old Drouin Butter Factory

1 Main South Rd, Drouin Bookings : 56 25 4244

$25/$20 includes tea & coffee. Bar available

   

KLEZMERITIS

c Audrey Fine

July 8th Sat.

8.15pm

The Boite - Klez 10th anniversary concert !

1 Mark St, Nth Fitzroy , $15/10

Coffee, Tea, Mulled Wine, Snacks

   
Yalla! July 16th Sun Brisbane Festival    

KLEZMER

WORKSHOPS

July 18th Tuesday 7pm

CERES Brunswick

   
BOHEMIAN NIGHTS

July 27 Thursday

Opening Night : Dante's music nights

Dante's Restaurant & Bar   Bookings 9481 6769

Cnr Gertrude and Napier Streets - Fitzroy, $12/10

Bohemian Nights at 8.45pm till 10.30/11ish

7.30 doors open for 8pm : Performers including Svetlana, Kavisha, Emma Bathgate, Circlemakers

   
JUGULARITY July 28 Friday 12.05pm  25'

Radio 3MBS concert, BMW Edge, Federation Square

free, 1st in best seats

   
KLEZMERITIS Aug 4th Fri. 3-4pm Radio National "The Deep End"  Live perform & interview    
PLAYBACK THEATRE Aug 6th  Sunday 3pm

Northcote Uniting Church, 251 High St, $10 for weekend of

Pyjama Party for Peace, fundraising for East Timor

   
BOHEMIAN NIGHTS

Aug. 9th Wed.

8-10pm

Borsht, Vodka & Tears, 173 Chapel St, Prahran

Dinner bookings 9530 2694

   

JUGULARITY

& Rosamel Burgos

Oz/Chilean

August 11th Fri.

8pm

The Boite at Box Hill Community Arts Centre

470 Station St, $15, Bookings 9417 1983

   

KLEZMER

WORKSHOPS

Aug 15th      Tue.

6.45pm

(then monthly tbc)

CERES Brunswick
Please email me for information

Bookings 93867108, CERES site

   
Bohemian Nights

Aug 18        Fri. 

8 for 9pm

Bendigo Folk Club, Park View Hotel, View St, Bendigo

$10 or $7 for Club members

   
Bohemian Nights

Aug 19        Sat.

7.30 for 8pm

Mona Lisa Gallery, 146 High St Heathcote  $15

Bookings 5433 2492

   
JUGULARITY Aug 20th    Sun. Monash Arts Council at Monash Civic Centre 3pm    
BOHEMIAN NIGHTS

Aug 24th    Thurs.

8 for 8.30pm

Dante's Restaurant & Bar   Bookings 9481 6769

Cnr Gertrude and Napier Streets - Fitzroy, $10/8

   
BOHEMIAN NIGHTS

Aug 27th Sun

2 - 4pm

Galli Estate Winery, as part of Sunbury Wine Weekend    
KLEZMERITIS Wed. Sept. 6th ABC TV guests on Spicks & Specks klezmerising pop/rock    
KLEZMERITIS Sat.Sept 9th 11am - 2pm Slow Food Festival Abbotsford Convent    
Ella Filar cabaret band Sept. 14th Thur. 8.30pm Dante's Restaurant & Bar   Bookings 9481 6769

Cnr Gertrude and Napier Streets - Fitzroy, $10/8

   
BOHEMIAN NIGHTS Sept.15th Fri. 6.30pm Arts Centre, George Adams Gallery, Meeting Place Keeping Place Exh    

KLEZMER

WORKSHOPS

Sept.19th      Tue.

6.45pm

CERES Brunswick
Please email me for information

Bookings 93867108, CERES site

   
Ernie Teaching Sept 23 Roses Gap Folk Music Camp    
BOHEMIAN NIGHTS

Oct 5     Thurs.

8 for 8.30pm

Dante's Restaurant & Bar   Dinner 9481 6769

Cnr Gertrude and Napier Streets - Fitzroy, $10/8

   
Yalla! Oct 15 Sun. Mornington Festival    
JUGULARITY Oct 21 Sat. Charlton Agricultural Show    

KLEZMERITIS

& Ruby Page

& Bruce Watson

Oct 22   6.30pm

Sunday

Bentleigh RSL, 5378 Centre Rd, Bentleigh

Special-needs kids Benefit, MOIRA Dean Arya-Kohn Foundation

Bookings 9592 2444

   

Jen Hawley & Ernie

also Zamponistas

Nov 10   7pm ish

Friends of Bacau Benefit Trivia Night

Northcote Town Hall  0419750457

   

Bohemian Nights

& Akasa

Rod Quantock

Nov 11  3pm

Amnesty International benefit, Lentil as Anything at Abbotsford Convent

9419 6444

   
Klezmeritis Nov 18   1.45pm

Viva Festival, Prahran

Princes Gardens, Malvern Road, Prahran Mel Ref: 58 E5

   
Yalla! Nov 19   5.30pm Brimbank Festival    

Kingfisher Klezmer

Big Band

Nov 25   4pm

Kingfisher Festival, CERES

8 Lee St, Brunswick

   
Playback Theatre

Sat. Dec 9   8pm

Sun. Dec 10  6pm

Gasworks Theatre, Albert Park
Visit the website 96909253
   
Bohemian Nights Dec 17    12.15pm

St Michael's Church, 120 Collins St, City 96545120

$15/10 at door

also The Austrian Choir, Young Voices of Melbourne

   
Klezmer Trio Dec.21  4.30 - 7.30pm Chanukah Federation Square , free    
Flirting Mazurkas Dec 25   12 - 3pm Hyatt Hotel, City (book for lunch and be flirted !)    
Bohemian Nights Dec 31    7.30pm - 12 Southgate roving (with Mary Thorpe percussion, vocals)    
         
         
         
         

2005
jump to September | October | November | December

     
AUGUST
  back to the top

KLEZMER WORKSHOP

& session

Tuesday  9th

6.45pm

beginners plus

8.35pm

experienced

CERES Brunswick
Please email me for information

Bookings 93867108

CERES site

ARMENIAN

Heritage Concert

Sun. Aug 28th

Wyndham Cultural Centre, Werribbee

Bookings 95706996

SEPTEMBER
   

EUREKA by

Gael Shannon

Danny Spooner

Fri.Sept.2nd

CELTIC CLUB

for State Library Exhibition

MELISMA

+ Dursun Acar

Kurdish singer

Fri. Sep. 9th

8.15pm

CD LAUNCH

THE BOITE

1 Mark St Hall, Nth Fitzroy

9417 3550    www.boite.asn.au

KLEZMERITIS with Phil McLeod on accordion/cello

Sat. Sept.10th

for Melbourne Singers of Gospel

Ashburton Baptist Church

98850277 or info@wellspringcentre.org.au

KLEZMER WORKSHOP

& session

Tue.Sept. 13th

6.45pm

beginners plus

8.35pm

experienced

CERES EcoPark Brunswick
Please email me for information

Bookings 93867108

CERES site

PLAYBACK THEATRE
Sept. 17th 8pm & 18th 6pm Gasworks Theatre, Albert Park
Visit the website 96909253

RUSSIAN SOUP

Chekhov, Gogol, Dostoevksy Directed John Bolton. Acted Joseph Sherman, Greg Ulfan. Music Gypsy Nights

 

Sept. 20th

- Oct. 2nd

More info.

Bohemian Nights

FORTYFIVE DOWNSTAIRS,

45 Flinders Lane, City 9662 9966

$25/18 or

Tuesdays & GROUPS of 10+, $15 each

Student rush $10 15min prior

Melbourne Fringe Festival

8412 8777

OCTOBER
   
JUGULARITY

Sun. Oct. 2nd

2pm

The Rose, Torquay, Bkings 52619660

Rural Australians for Refugees

KLEZMER WORKSHOP

& session

Tue. Oct.11th

6.45pm / 8.35pm

beginners /intermed

CERES EcoPark Brunswick
Please email me for information

Bookings 93867108  CERES site

JUGULARITY

Sun. Oct. 16th

1 - 5pm

free

MORNINGTON MAIN ST FESTIVAL

Concerts 3 - 5pm

Roving  1 - 3pm

JUGULARITY

1 -2 pm &

KLEZMERITIS

3- 4pm

Sat. Oct. 22nd

 

Carnegie Library Opening festival

Shepparson Ave and Jersey Pde, Carnegie, free

BOHEMIAN NIGHTS

+ Jen Hawley

+ Flirting Mazurkas

Sat. Oct. 22nd

8.15pm

CD LAUNCH

THE BOITE

1 Mark St Hall, Nth Fitzroy

9417 3550    www.boite.asn.au

NOVEMBER
   
JUGULARITY Fri. Nov. 4th

Raelene Bruinsma CD launch

Albert Park Yacht Club

also Penelope Swales

KLEZMERITIS

Tue. Nov. 8th

8pm Club night starts, 9pm Klezmeritis

Ringwood Folk Club

East Ringwood Community Hall ("Red Cross Hall") (enter from Knaith Road, off Dublin Road), Melway 50 B8.

JUGULARITY

also

Deborah Conway,
Tania Bosak Band,
Sibling Revelry (Dave & Leah Rothberg),
Henry Diner & Sandy King (Moondance)

Sun. Nov. 13th

2.30 - 5.30pm

Fundraiser Variety Concert for Moira Dean Arya-Kohn Foundation (Special-needs kids)

Bentleigh McKinnon Youth Centre,
Higgins Rd, E.Bentleigh Mel 77 F2

Bookings advisable 9592 2444
Adults $20, Children under 12 $10.
Includes light refreshments & door prizes.

KLEZMER WORKSHOP

& session

Tue. Nov. 15th

6.45pm / 8.35pm

beginners /intermed

CERES EcoPark Brunswick
Please email me for information

Bookings 93867108  CERES site

KLEZMER

BIG BAND

email if you would like to join !

Sat. Nov. 26th

6pm

Wanted !

More Musicians

KINGFISHER FESTIVAL

at CERES

8 Lee St, Brunswick

MELISMA

Sun. Nov. 27th

7.30pm  $10/7

The Big House, 420 Sydney Rd, Brunswick supporting "Trouble in the Kitchen" great Irish band
BOHEMIAN NIGHTS

Wed. Nov. 30th

CD LAUNCH

7.30pm  $15/10

Bookings 9662 9966 or at door

fortyfivedownstairs

45 Flinders Lane, Melbourne

          

guests "La La La"  (French a capella -

Chorale Francaise de Melbourne)

MC Joseph Sherman (Russian Soup)

& Tango Dancers

DECEMBER
   
PLAYBACK THEATRE Dec. 10th 8pm & 11th 6pm Gasworks Theatre, Albert Park
Visit the website 96909253
KLEZMERITIS Dec 18th St Michaels Church, City, 12.15pm

Flirting Mazurkas

Dec. 25th

12 - 3.30

roving in cafes

Grand Hyatt

13 Collins St, Melbourne

Jen Hawley, Ernie, David Krycer  , free

Klezmer Trio Dec.26th  4 - 7pm Chanukah Federation Square , free